Spartans Release 2017 Varsity/JV Schedules


The Rocori Spartans baseball team has released its varsity and junior varsity schedules for the 2017 season.

Beginning as a baseball program in 1969, Rocori has won 16 conference titles, has appeared in eight state tournaments and has won two state titles in program history. The Spartans look to add to that tradition in 2017.

The varsity team will kick off the first month of the season playing five of eight games on the road, but will play six of 12 games games in May in front of the hometown crowd at the Cold Spring Baseball Park to end the regular season.

The junior varsity team will play five of nine games on the road in April, but will play six of 10 games at Richmond Baseball Park to end the year.

Below are the schedules for the upcoming season:

2017 Varsity Schedule

Date Opponent Time Location

April 3 Albany (scrimmage) TBD TBD

April 6 Paynesville (scrimmage) TBD TBD

April 11 St. Cloud Tech 5 p.m. St. Cloud MAC (Faber Field)

April 13 St. Cloud Apollo 5 p.m. Cold Spring Baseball Park

April 18 Brainerd (DH) 4/6:30 p.m. Brainerd High School

April 25 Sauk Rapids (DH) 4/6:30 p.m. Cold Spring Baseball Park

April 27 St. Cloud Apollo 7 p.m. St. Cloud MAC (Putz Field)

April 28 Willmar 4 p.m. Willmar (Baker Field)

May 2 Alexandria 5 p.m. Cold Spring Baseball Park

May 4 St. Cloud Tech 5 p.m. Cold Spring Baseball Park

May 6 Red Wing 1:30 p.m. Cold Spring Baseball Park

May 9 Sartell (DH) 4/6:30 p.m. Sartell (Champion Field)

May 11 Alexandria 5 p.m. Alexandria (Knute Nelson Field)

May 16 Fergus Falls (DH) 4/6:30 p.m. Cold Spring Baseball Park

May 19 Big Lake 7 p.m. Big Lake High School

May 20 Fridley 1 p.m. Fridley High School

May 23 Willmar 5 p.m. Cold Spring Baseball Park

May 25 Monticello 4:30 p.m. Monticello High School

May 30 Section 5-3A Playoffs TBD Highest Seed

June 1 Section 5-3A Playoffs TBD Highest Seed

June 3 Section 5-3A Playoffs TBD St. Cloud MAC

June 6 Section 5-3A Playoffs TBD St. Cloud MAC

June 15 State Tournament TBD University of MN (Siebert Field)

June 16 State Tournament TBD University of MN (Siebert Field)

June 19 State Tournament TBD Target Field

2017 JV Schedule

Date Opponent Time Location

April 3 Albany (scrimmage) TBD TBD

April 6 Paynesville (scrimmage) TBD TBD

April 11 St. Cloud Tech 4:30 p.m. St. Cloud MAC (Faber Field)

April 13 St. Cloud Apollo 5 p.m. Richmond Baseball Park

April 18 Brainerd (DH) 4/6:30 p.m. Brainerd (Mills Field)

April 25 Sauk Rapids (DH) 4/6:30 p.m. Richmond Baseball Park

April 27 St. Cloud Apollo 4:30 p.m. St. Cloud MAC (Putz Field)

April 28 Willmar 4 p.m. Willmar (Swanson Field)

April 29 Moorhead TBD Cold Spring Baseball Park

May 2 Alexandria 5 p.m. Richmond Baseball Park

May 4 St. Cloud Tech 5 p.m. Richmond Baseball Park

May 9 Sartell (DH) 4/6:30 p.m. Sartell (ORE)

May 11 Alexandria 4:30 p.m. Alexandria (Knute Nelson Field)

May 16 Fergus Falls (DH) 4/6:30 p.m. Richmond Baseball Park

May 19 Big Lake 4:30 p.m. Big Lake High School

May 23 Willmar 5 p.m. Richmond Baseball Park

May 25 Monticello 4:30 p.m. Monticello Middle School


Recent Posts