Please reload

Recent Posts

Spartans Release 2017 Varsity/JV Schedules

March 5, 2017

 

The Rocori Spartans baseball team has released its varsity and junior varsity schedules for the 2017 season.  

 

Beginning as a baseball program in 1969, Rocori has won 16 conference titles, has appeared in eight state tournaments and has won two state titles in program history. The Spartans look to add to that tradition in 2017. 

 

The varsity team will kick off the first month of the season playing five of eight games on the road, but will play six of 12 games games in May in front of the hometown crowd at the Cold Spring Baseball Park to end the regular season. 

 

The junior varsity team will play five of nine games on the road in April, but will play six of 10 games at Richmond Baseball Park to end the year. 

 

Below are the schedules for the upcoming season: 

 

2017 Varsity Schedule

 

Date                      Opponent                           Time                      Location

 

April 3                   Albany (scrimmage)           TBD                       TBD

 

April 6                   Paynesville (scrimmage)    TBD                       TBD

 

April 11                 St. Cloud Tech                    5 p.m.                   St. Cloud MAC (Faber Field)

 

April 13                 St. Cloud Apollo                5 p.m.                   Cold Spring Baseball Park

 

April 18                 Brainerd (DH)                     4/6:30 p.m.           Brainerd High School

April 25                 Sauk Rapids (DH)               4/6:30 p.m.          Cold Spring Baseball Park

 

April 27                 St. Cloud Apollo                7 p.m.                   St. Cloud MAC (Putz Field)

 

April 28                 Willmar                               4 p.m.                   Willmar (Baker Field)

May 2                    Alexandria                          5 p.m.                   Cold Spring Baseball Park

 

May 4                    St. Cloud Tech                    5 p.m.                  Cold Spring Baseball Park

 

May 6                    Red Wing                           1:30 p.m.              Cold Spring Baseball Park

 

May 9                    Sartell (DH)                         4/6:30 p.m.          Sartell (Champion Field)

 

May 11                 Alexandria                           5 p.m.                  Alexandria (Knute Nelson Field)

 

May 16                 Fergus Falls (DH)                4/6:30 p.m.          Cold Spring Baseball Park

May 19                 Big Lake                               7 p.m.                  Big Lake High School

May 20                 Fridley                                  1 p.m.                  Fridley High School

May 23                 Willmar                                5 p.m.                  Cold Spring Baseball Park            

May 25                 Monticello                           4:30 p.m.             Monticello High School

May 30                 Section 5-3A Playoffs         TBD                      Highest Seed

 

June 1                  Section 5-3A Playoffs         TBD                      Highest Seed

June 3                  Section 5-3A Playoffs         TBD                      St. Cloud MAC

 

June 6                  Section 5-3A Playoffs         TBD                      St. Cloud MAC

 

June 15                State Tournament              TBD                      University of MN (Siebert Field)

 

June 16                State Tournament              TBD                      University of MN (Siebert Field)

 

June 19                State Tournament              TBD                      Target Field

 

 

 

2017 JV Schedule
 

Date                      Opponent                           Time                      Location

 

April 3                   Albany (scrimmage)            TBD                       TBD

April 6                   Paynesville (scrimmage)     TBD                       TBD

 

April 11                 St. Cloud Tech                    4:30 p.m.               St. Cloud MAC (Faber Field)

 

April 13                 St. Cloud Apollo                 5 p.m.                   Richmond Baseball Park

 

April 18                 Brainerd (DH)                     4/6:30 p.m.            Brainerd (Mills Field)

 

April 25                 Sauk Rapids (DH)               4/6:30 p.m.           Richmond Baseball Park

 

April 27                 St. Cloud Apollo                4:30 p.m.              St. Cloud MAC (Putz Field)

 

April 28                 Willmar                               4 p.m.                   Willmar (Swanson Field)

 

April 29                 Moorhead                          TBD                      Cold Spring Baseball Park

 

May 2                    Alexandria                          5 p.m.                   Richmond Baseball Park

 

May 4                    St. Cloud Tech                   5 p.m.                   Richmond Baseball Park

 

May 9                    Sartell (DH)                        4/6:30 p.m.           Sartell (ORE)

 

May 11                 Alexandria                          4:30 p.m.              Alexandria (Knute Nelson Field)

 

May 16                 Fergus Falls (DH)               4/6:30 p.m.           Richmond Baseball Park

 

May 19                 Big Lake                             4:30 p.m.               Big Lake High School

 

May 23                 Willmar                               5 p.m.                   Richmond Baseball Park              

 

May 25                 Monticello                         4:30 p.m.               Monticello Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now